FREE SHIPPING on ORDERS OVER $75

The World's Most Beneficial Foods®
Call 1-800-728-2066

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will apply to the website you are visiting, MyOjio.com (the “Website”), which is owned by Ultimate Superfoods, Inc. (“USF”), and covers the information you provide to USF and Ojio online and offline.
 
Maintaining the privacy of your information is important to Ojio. This Privacy Policy describes Ojio’s current corporate policy on how we use and protect the personally identifiable information (“personal information”) that you provide to Ojio both online and offline through postal mail, contest submissions, telephone requests, surveys, etc. or to Ojio retailers who then transfer the personal information to Ojio. Please read the entire policy carefully. By continuing to use the Website or by providing Ojio with your personal information through online or off-line methods, you consent to this Privacy Policy.
 
On occasion, Ojio may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, Ojio’s privacy practices, or the features on Ojio websites. If any such changes impact the way we collect or use your information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted. Therefore, you should review the Privacy Policy periodically to remain aware of Ojio’s current policies and practices. If there are material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a prominent notice on the websites and indicate at the top of the policy when it was most recently updated, and/or provide other appropriate notice to you.
 
If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact Ojio via email at webinfo@myojio.com.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy covers personal information collected from and about you on Ojio websites and by Ojio through written or telephonic means. Personal information includes information such as name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number, and can also include the type of request, and any additional information you provide to Ojio. The information you provide is used by Ojio to notify you about, and improve upon, the services that we provide to you.
 
In addition to personal information, Ojio collects technical information such as IP address, aggregate user data, and browser type. This data is used to manage and improve MyOjio.com and other Ojio websites, track usage, improve services, and for security and monitoring purposes.
 

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information and Your Choices

Ojio may use your personal information for a variety of purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use information to respond to your communications; improve our websites, online services, or other products or services; administer warranties; and understand your preferences. If you do not want us to use information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, do not submit your personal information to us. We may also use your personal information to contact you regarding Ojio programs and services or third party programs and services that we believe might be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you for this purpose, you may decline to receive such offers by calling our Consumer Affairs Department, 1-800-728-2066, at any time.
 
Ojio will not use your personal information for purposes that are different from those purposes detailed herein unless we ask for your permission to do so. In addition, Ojio will not share your personal information with third parties who are not affiliated or partnered with us unless you have chosen to receive specific information and the fulfillment of such a request requires the sharing of your personal information or the sharing is with a service provider as described below.
 
Disclosure Within Ojio and to Ojio’s Service Providers. Within Ojio, we may share your personal information with Ojio employees, agents, and contractors who have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your personal information. Ojio may share your personal information with outside contractors or agents who help us manage our activities (e.g., mailing list administrators, marketing agents, etc.), but they may only use your personal information to provide Ojio with a specific service and not for any other purpose.
 
Disclosure to Affiliated Parties. Ojio may share your personal information with companies that are affiliated with us such as our retailers or business partners for the purposes of both marketing and administrative purposes (such as recall notices, warranty administration, and product quality).
 
Legal Authorities. Ojio cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Ojio or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.
 
Corporate Transactions. Going forward, we may acquire or sell assets, and companies may acquire financial interests in us. In connection with those transactions, personal information may be among the transferred business assets, and we may disclose your personal information to any company in connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, transfer, or exchange of all or a portion of a business or operating unit. Any such disclosure will be conditioned on that company agreeing to use the data prior to any acquisition solely for the purpose of making its acquisition decision and to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to the data. In the event that personal information is transferred to a company acquiring assets from us, we will require that company to agree to observe the relevant provisions of our Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information (including any choices that you have made under our Privacy Policy to limit the use of your data).
 
Data Collection from Others. We may also obtain personal information about you from our retailers, licensees, and/or business partners. We may merge or use that personal information with information that we collected previously, as permitted by applicable law and our Privacy Policy. That personal information once in Ojio’s possession is governed by this Privacy Policy.
 
Disclosure to Other Non-Affiliated Third Parties. If you provide us with permission, Ojio may also share your personal information with advertisers and other companies who are not affiliated with Ojio, but who would like to send you information about their products and services. However, you will always have the opportunity to decline the option to receive information from unaffiliated third parties (and thereby not permit this sharing of your personal information) when personal information is collected.
 

3. Aggregation and Use of Personal Information

All of the personal information that you provide to Ojio, our retailers, licensees, and business partners may be aggregated and analyzed to enable us to develop targeted marketing programs and service offerings.
 

4. Security of the Database and Your Personal Information

Ojio uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personal information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. In addition, Ojio uses reasonable methods to make sure that personal information is accurate, up-to-date, and appropriately complete.
 
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, payment information will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.
 
The Internet is not 100% secure. Ojio cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. Ojio cannot guarantee your confidential use of MyOjio.com and other Ojio websites and will not assume responsibility for any damage that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality resulting from your use of a Ojio website or any information that you transmitted to a Ojio website.
 

5. Third Party Websites

Ojio sources products that promote the highest levels of physical well-being. Ojio works with retailers and business partners to better serve you. Our “retailers” are independent companies that sell our products and are licensed to operate such businesses. “Business partners” are independent companies that Ojio has partnered with to offer you with other services and products that may also interest you.
 
From time to time, we may provide links to the websites of our retailers, business partners, and other third parties. These companies operate independently from Ojio, and may have their own privacy statements in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites or provide any information offline through written or telephonic means. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned by Ojio, we are not responsible for their content or any use of the websites, even where those websites are co-branded with the Ojio logo.
 
Ojio makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of any information contained in any hypertext link to those sites. Any hypertext link to any other person or entity should not be construed as endorsement by Ojio of such person’s or entity’s website, products, or services.
 

6. Cookies and Other Tracking Technology Used By Us and Certain Third Parties

In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to provide to us on the Website, we and our third-party service providers may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” “embedded scripts,” and a variety of other technologies, now and hereafter devised, that automatically collect certain website usage information whenever you visit or interact with the website. This information may include browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the preceding page view, and other similar information. We may use this usage information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the website. In addition, we may also collect your IP address or some other unique identifier for the particular device you use to access the Internet, as applicable (a "Device Identifier").
 
A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer, and we may identify your device by its Device Identifier. When analyzed, usage information helps us determine how our website is used, such as what types of visitors arrive at the website, what type of content is most popular, what type of content you may find most relevant, and what type of visitors are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising. We may associate your Device Identifier or web site usage information with the personal information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as personal information.
 
A cookie is a data file placed on a computer when it is used to visit the website. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking user preferences and web pages visited while using the website. You may disable many types of cookies using your browser's preferences, but some features of the website may not function properly or may operate slowly if you disable the cookies. If you are concerned about the storage and use of cookies, you may be able to direct your internet browser to notify you and seek approval whenever a cookie is being sent to your hard drive. You may also delete many types of cookies manually from your hard drive through your internet browser or other programs.
 
Please note, however, that some parts of our website will not function properly or be available to you if you refuse to accept a cookie, delete cookies or choose to disable the acceptance of cookies and doing so may also interfere with your third-party opt-outs described further below. A web beacon is a small graphic image or other web programming code (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs"). We may include these in our web pages and e-mail messages.
 
Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the website, to monitor how users navigate the website, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the website, such as the links you click on.
 
The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. In addition, we may work with third parties such as network advertising networks and/or traffic measurement services to track your activities over time and across different websites to better serve you contextually relevant content and/or advertisements on this or other websites and/or to analyze traffic on the website.
 
Network advertisers are third parties that display content and/or advertisements based on your visits to the website and/or other websites you have visited. This enables us to target content and/or advertisements to you based on perceived interest. Third parties that assist us in this regard may themselves set and access their own cookies and other technologies on your computer and track certain behavioral information regarding users of your computer via a Device Identifier. These third-party cookies are set to, among other things: (a) help deliver content and/or advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) regulate when and how often content and/or advertisements are served to you; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the content and/or advertisements that have been delivered to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third-party cookies and other technologies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third-party cookies, web beacons and other third-party technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one.
 
While we may use a variety of companies to serve content and/or advertisements on the website, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the "opt-out" procedures of NAI members. Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members will no longer be able to deliver targeted content and/or ads to you, which will affect this and other web sites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. Additional information is available on the NAI’s web site accessible by the above link.
 
We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.
 

7. Opportunity to Opt-Out

If you would like to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy or Ojio’s collection and use of your personal information, to review or correct your personal information, or to stop all future communications from us, please contact Ojio Consumer Affairs at 1-800-728-2066.
 
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
 

8. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email as provided below. Indicate in your email that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.
 

9. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Ojio is in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Ojio does not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. 10. How to Contact Us If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, of if you would like us to update information we have about you, please send an email to webinfo@myojio.com Attn. Privacy Dept. Thank you.